Monstera Deliciosa - Fruit Salad Plant - Large

$79

Available for LOCAL DELIVERY and CLICK & COLLECT Only

Monstera Deliciosa also called a Swiss Cheese Plant or Fruit Salad Plant is a "must have" for indoor plant lovers!

Monstera Deliciosa is immediately recognisable by its huge glossy green leaves that have large splits or fenestrations and can withstand low light conditions.

Care: Being a tropical plant the Monstera adapts to a life in the home or apartment in a bright place, but the temperature should never fall below 12 degrees. In winter it is even advised to move away from cold doors and windows. It does not like direct sun which can cause black spots on the leaves and loves humidity. Spray with a mister and clean leaves when dusty with a soft cloth. Keep the soil constantly humid but avoiding stagnation of water. Fertilise 3 to 4 times a yearor when you see a new leaf unfurling.

Name: Monstera Deliciosa
Other Names: Fruit Salad Plant, Swiss Cheese Plant
Family: Araceae
Country of origin: Guatemala, Mexico

History and curiosity: The name derives from the Latin mostifer, or "that generates monsters", attributed due to the strange shape of the leaves that take on a "monstrous" appearance.

 

You may also like

Recently viewed